For queries regarding conference agenda and registration, please contact vldb2016@persistent.com.               For visa, travel and ticket booking, please contact our event partner vldb2016@indiattitude.com
Conference Officers

General Conference Chairs
Anand Deshpande (Persistent Systems, India)
T M Vijayaraman (Persistent Systems, India)

Organization Committee Chair
Mukesh Mohania (IBM Research, India and Australia)

Program Committee Chairs
Surajit Chaudhuri (Microsoft Research, USA)
Jayant Haritsa (IISc Bangalore, India)

Research Track Associate Editors
Daniel Abadi (Yale University, USA)
Peter Boncz (CWI Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Yanlei Diao (University of Massachusetts - Amherst, USA)
Anhai Doan (University of Wisconsin - Madison, USA)
Amr El Abbadi (University of California - Santa Barbara, USA)
Alan Fekete (University of Sydney, Australia)
Minos Garofalakis (TU Crete, Greece)
Alon Halevy (Google, USA)
Ihab Ilyas (University of of Waterloo, Canada)
Donald Kossman (Microsoft Research, USA)
Sharad Mehrotra (University of California - Irvine, USA)
Sunita Sarawagi (IIT Bombay, India)
Kyuseok Shim (Seoul National University, Korea)
Kian-Lee Tan (NUS, Singapore)

Treasury Chair
Rohit Kamat (Persistent Systems, India)

VLDB Endowment Representative
S Sudarshan (IIT Bombay, India)

Sponsorship Committee Chairs
Michael Carey (UC Irvine, USA)
Anand Deshpande (Persistent Systems, India)

Publicity Committee Chairs
Rajkumar Sen (MemSQL, USA)
Manish Bhide (IBM Software Lab, India)

Tutorial Chairs
Chris Re (Stanford University, USA)
S Sudarshan (IIT Bombay, India)
Gerhard Weikum (Max-Planck Institute for Informatics, Germany)

Industrial Chairs
Gustavo Alonso (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Anant Jhingran (Apigee, USA)
S Seshadri (Zettata, India)

Demo Chairs
Mike Cafarella (University of Michigan - Ann Arbor, USA)
Stratos Idreos (Harvard University, USA)
Anthony Tung (NUS, Singapore)

Panel Chairs
Juliana Freire (New York University, USA)
Sam Madden (MIT, USA)

Workshop Chairs
Sihem Amer-Yahia (CNRS, France)
Joe Hellerstein (University of California - Berkeley, USA)

PhD Workshop Chairs
Torsten Grust (University of Tübingen, Germany)
Kamal Karlapalem (IIIT-Hyderabad/IIT-Gandhinagar, India)
Andy Pavlo (CMU, USA)

Proceedings Chairs
Srikanta Bedathur (IBM Research, India)
Katja Hose (Aalborg University, Denmark)

VLDB Best Paper Awards Committee
Jignesh Patel (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA)
Jeffrey D. Ullman (Stanford University, USA)
Gerhard Weikum (Max-Planck Institute for Informatics, Germany)

VLDB Endowment Awards Committee
Sunita Sarawagi (IIT Bombay, India)
Surajit Chaudhuri (Microsoft Research, USA)
Alon Halevy (Recruit Institute of Technology, USA)
Christian Jensen (Aarhus University, Denmark)
Gerhard Weikum (Max-Planck Institute for Informatics, Germany)

Volunteers Coordinator
Shyam Gupta (IIT Delhi, India)

Registration Coordinators
Rajeev Gupta (IBM Research - India)
Rema Ananthanarayanan (IBM Research - India)

Travel and Transportation Coordinator
Ramesh Agrawal (JNU, India)
Subhash Bhalla (University of Aizu - Japan)

Sessions Coordinators
Vasudha Bhatnagar (Delhi University, India)
Danish Contractor (IBM Research - India)

Cultural Program Coordinator
Nitendra Rajput (IBM Research - India)

Food Coordinator
Naveen Gupta (Delhi University, India)

Student Grant Coordinators
Kamal Karlapalem (IIIT-Hyderabad/IIT-Gandhinagar, India)
Rekha Singhal (TCS, India)
Srinath Srinivasa (IIIT-Bangalore)